Datenschutz Homepage

HFT auf Facebook      HFT auf Twitter   HFT auf Youtube   HFT und Snapchat

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    We only collect and use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. The decisive provisions are those of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), as well as more specific legal provisions, especially those of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

    The aforementioned provisions apply to personal data. Personal data constitutes individual details about the personal and factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. When establishing contact via post, email or online form, this may include the name, address or email address, for example.

    We are hereby providing you with information about how, why and to what extent we collect and use the data that is collected when you visit our website. You can access this information on our website at any time.

    Access to the website

    When you visit this website, access-related information such as the date, time and visited webpage may be stored. This data is anonymised and does not constitute personal data. It is only analysed for statistical purposes. It is not shared with third parties for commercial or non-commercial reasons.

  2. Contact via online form

    When contacting us by email or online form, the following applies: We take technical and organisational measures to protect this data in accordance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). By sending the email or online form, you agree to us storing, processing and using your personal data as appropriate.

    We will only use the data to answer your enquiries and for the purpose of technical administration. According to Art. 34 BDSG and Art 13 (7) TMG, you have the right to be informed of the data that we hold about you; furthermore, according to Art. 35 BDSG, you are entitled at any time to have this personal data corrected, deleted or blocked. Under your statutory right to information, you can therefore find out which personal data we hold about you; you can do so at any time, free of charge and without having to specify reasons. You may at any time and without explanation also revoke your consent to us collecting and using your data.

  3. Cookies

    The cookies that are placed by HFT Stuttgart serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser and on your computer. Cookies do not damage your device or contain viruses.

  4. Social media

    1. Our website uses plugins of the Google-owned website YouTube, operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube uses cookies for purposes such as recording video statistics, preventing fraud and improving user-friendliness. The YouTube cookies provide the operators of the website with non user-specific access statistics for individual videos that are embedded on the website.

      This website uses embedded YouTube videos in enhanced data protection mode. This means: YouTube does not store cookies for a user who accesses a website with an embedded YouTube video but does not click on the video to play it back. If the user clicks on the YouTube video, YouTube can store cookies on the user’s computer. However, no person-specific cookie information is stored for the playback of embedded videos.

      If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

      More information about how user data is handled can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

    2. Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our webpages. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our webpages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. Instagram can thereby assign your visit of our webpages to your user account. Please be aware that, as the provider of the webpages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

      More information can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

    3. The content of our webpages can be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing and LinkedIn. Our webpages do not contain plugins from these providers that are offered by the social networks Facebook, Google or Twitter. No user data is automatically transmitted to the operators of these platforms on our webpages.

  5. Messenger services

    1. The WhatsApp services of HFT Stuttgart are provided voluntarily. WhatsApp is operated by WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025. All content communicated via WhatsApp can also be found on our website. When using WhatsApp, the privacy policy of WhatsApp applies and you accept it automatically by using WhatsApp. WhatsApp privacy policy: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/

    2. The Snapchat services of HFT Stuttgart are provided voluntarily. Snapchat is operated by Snap Inc., 63 Market Street Venice, CA 90291, USA. All content communicated via Snapchat can also be found on our website. The Snapchat posts are mostly created and communicated by students of the university. The university assumes no liability for the communicated posts. When using Snapchat, the privacy policy of Snapchat applies and you accept it automatically by using Snapchat. Snapchat privacy policy: https://www.snap.com/de-DE/privacy/privacy-policy/

  6. Piwik

    This website uses Piwik for online analytics. This involves cookies and generated usage information (including your truncated IP address) being transmitted to the server and stored in anonymised form for usage analysis purposes. The information that the cookie generates about your use of this website is not shared with third parties. You can prevent cookies from being installed via the corresponding setting in your browser; however, please be aware that you may not be able to enjoy all functions of this website if you do so.

    Right to object

    You have the right to object to the generated usage information being stored or analysed. If you do so, a ‘deactivation cookie’ will be stored in your browser and Piwik will not collect any session data. NB: If you delete your cookies, the deactivation cookie will also be deleted and you will have to set it again.

    Piwik: Opt-out function